Submerged Forest, Borth Sands

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteSUBMERGED FOREST
PeriodPalaeolithic
Description

The remains of a former fenland/forest landscape, usually only exposed in small areas at a time after winter storms have caused the covering of sand to be drawn offshore. The exposures comprise compacted peat and the stumps and branches of trees (see also NPRNs 506512-4).

Event and Historical Information:

A survey was undertaken in 1985 by University of Lampeter accompanied by an analysis of palaeobotanical aspects. The results suggest that the forest flourished between 5,000 and 4,500 BP. From 4,800 - 4,000 BP, the area became waterlogged with peat growth, although oaks were growing until 3100 BP at the southern end. A hearth (NPRN 506498) was dated by association with the peat to 4,000 BP. Finds recovered included a Mesolithic composite tool of antler, two flints, and part of the skeleton of an auroch. In recent years, the exposures of the forest appear to have become more extensive. For example, in late January - early March 2010, a large area of peat and tree stumps was exposed running northwards from approximately opposite Borth Tourist Information Centre. In December 2010, a new £13 million pound Coastal Defense Scheme was begun to protect the village. Yet, over the winter of 2011-2012, another large area of peat became exposed at Upper Borth (southwards of the RNLI Lifeboat Station). In this area, human and animal footprints fossilized in the now hardened peat surface, a line of post holes and scatters of burnt stone have been detected by staff and students of the School of Archaeology, History and Anthropology at the University of Wales Trinity St David. The Royal Commission has provided survey support, mapping the extents of the peat and other exposed features. Borth's completed Coastal Defence Scheme was opened by Environment Minister John Griffiths on 8 March 2012. During the winter storms of January 2014 further erosion exposed a wattle walkway with associated posts. Sitting below the hardened peat surface the walkway possibly dates from 4000 – 3100 BP, being dated by association with previous finds. The walkway is formed from coppiced timber laid side-by-side running away from the beach, with posts to either side to secure the walkway in place.