UNNAMED WRECK (POSSIBLY GEORGE BAKER)

Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Site Description A small wreck (15m in length, ) lying with its keel orientated 135/315 degrees.

Event and Historical Information:
A wreck was reported in this vicinity at the end of the war. It was examined by HMS BEAGLE in July 1981.

?Possibly the drifter, GEORGE BAKER, 91tons gross. The drifter was built in 1913 by John Chambers & Co Ltd, Oulton Broad. At time of loss, it was owned by E A Baker, Great Yarmouth. The loss is attributed to being stopped and scuttled by U38, 45 miles N of the Bishop Rock, Scillies. However, the clustering of other vessels captured and sunk by U38 on this day (10 in total to the north of the Smalls and east of the Tuskar Rock, Ireland) would suggest 45 miles north of the North Bishop Rock, Pembrokeshire, is perhaps a more likely location for the capture of the GEORGE BAKER.