Gwar-ffynnon

CommunityTregaron
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description

Gwar-fynnon is the oldest-looking building in a group of deserted farmsteads, comprising a small drystone cottage of hearth-passage plan, with an added room at the west end (probably a cowshed). The latter had an upper floor, indicated by two corbels and a socket to support the beams. The cottage part retains two splayed window openings, an added wall beside the hearth to form an entrance lobby, and a single corbel to indicate there was an upper floor (or more probably, a croglofft). A semi-circular mass of stonework has been added to the entrance gable, and although this looks like the remains of an oven, there is no sign of an opening or an internal hollow, so it may just be a buttress to support the wall. Just west of the cottage is a small two-roomed building set into the hillside, possibly a pigsty.

Part of Gwar-ffynnon deserted farmsteads which contains the ruins of at least six farmsteads and associated field enclosures survive across the hillside. The site probably represents an early-19th century squatter encroachment onto marginal land. All the farmsteads are shown on the Caron tithe map of 1845, apart from Tan-y-graig which had yet to be built. Of the others, only Tal-y-garn is depicted with the same ground plan as today - the rest are depicted as small solitary buildings with adjoining gardens. Clearly the settlement continued to grow after that date, and the existing ruins display clear linear development from the original single dwellings.

Information from Paul R Davis, December 2021.

application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionDigital plan of Gwar-ffynnon.