Porth Dafarch, Cytiau'r Gwyddelod: Settlement and Burial Complex

CommunityTrearddur
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
The later Prehistoric settlement complex at Porth Dafarch is set on low lying sandy ground above the high water mark at the head of the Porth Dafarch inlet. The site was explored in 1875-6 and part was re-excavated in advance of road widening in 1939.

The settlement was laid out over two of three early Bronze Age barrows or cairns (NPRN 308082). Following the settlement phase further burials were inserted into the barrows, notwithstanding the overlying structures. The burials are conventionally dated to the early Medieval period.

The settlement extended over an area of at least 55m north-south. It consisted of at least two stone walled or stone founded roundhouses, one about 11.5m in diameter (8.0-9.0m internally), the other 9.0m across (5.0m internally). There were also a number of smaller rectangular buildings or compartments, all set about walled yards or compounds. The smaller roundhouse overlay one of the earlier barrows (Barrow III). The larger roundhouse had a complex structural history. It had been subdivided by a stone wall with a central doorway, each half having its own hearth. The inner northern compartment may have been further subdivided. These changes may associated with a sherd of fourth century pottery. Postholes may relate to an earlier structure. Settlements of this kind in Anglesey are traditionally known as Cytiau'r Gwyddelod or 'Irish folks' cottages.

Source: Stanley in the Archaeological Journal 6 (1849), 226-39
Source: Stanley in the Archaeological Journal 633 (1876), 129-43