Caer Idris, Hillfort

CommunityLlanidan
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age

A hillfort defined by three or more banks representing tumbled stone walls. It occupies the summit of a north-east to south-west ridge and backs up against the lip of the long cliff that forms the ridge's northern edge. The ruined walls enclose an elongated area some 80m by 36m. There is a single entrance in the long south-eastern facade, to which the outer walls allow only a staggered approach.
A road, the A4080, running along the summit of the cliff line has obscurred part of the fort.
Published plans are inaccurate and the researcher is directed to the OS Antiquity Model.
Two stone discs from the site, now in the National Museum of Wales, are attributed to the Roman period. Hillforts such as Caer Idris are generally considered characteristic of later Prehistoric (Iron Age) settlement, although many remained active and some were founded anew, throughout and beyond the Roman period.
An area of undated terraced fields has been recorded to the south-west (NPRN 58650).