Bethesda Chapel, Welsh Calvinistic Methodist;Bethel, Irfon Crescent, Llanwrtyd Wells

CommunityLlanwrtyd Wells
Description
The original Bethesda Chapel at Llanwrtyd Wells was built in 1808, then rebuilt in 1867 to the design of Thomas Thomas of Landore.The chapel was enlarged/rebuilt again in 1907 to the design of the architect William Beddoe Rees of Cardiff, in the Edwardian Baroque style. The front three-bay gable facade has an elaborate columned shell porch. This has a very large small paned window with pediment glazing-bars breaking up into the gable and a large bath-stone keystone set in the dark mass stonework of the facade. Two flanking rectangular sash windows are set under large shell hoods and keystones with, on the upper side bays above them, short double Baroque bellied columns in recesses. The chapel sides are rendered and seem to keep Thomas's earlier windows, round-headed above and flat-headed on the ground floor. An impressive chapel by two of Wales's most influential architects.

RCAHMW, June 2009.