Rhydyceisiad Welsh Independent Chapel, Rhydyceisiad

CommunityLlangynin
Description
The first chapel on the siten of the Rhydyceisiad Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1707/9, but there followed successive rebuilding programmes; the current chapel dates from 1857-8, and was further renovated in 1911. It is in the simple round-headed style, with twentieth century dry-dash cladding and painted stone window heads. The roof is of hipped slate with flat eaves. The chapel is of the short-wall entry type, with the arched door flanked by two long small-paned arched windows, all with cut stone voussoirs and keystones to arches.; the door fanlight and window heads have intersecting tracery of the Gothick style. The attached vestry is on two levels due to the uneven level of the ground, while the gable overlooking the chapel court has overhanging verges.
The interior of the chapel was originally plastered throughout, though this has now been removed on the rear wall and on the side walls beneath the gallery, which covers three sides pf the chapel and is mounted upon five cast-iron columns with Corinthian capitals. The box pews are painted, with shaped bench ends and panel backs. The ceiling is painted and boarded.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 February 2009