Bethlehem Welsh Independent Chapel;Capel Bethlehem, Pwll-Trap

CommunitySt Clears
Description
Bethlehem Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1765, before being replaced by a larger building in 1785, and again in 1833. It was then renewed in 1871, and thoroughly refurbished in 1908-10 by D.E. & Owain Thomas of Haverfordwest. It is built in the Sub-Classical style, with a gable entrance. The painted stucco facade, of a French-influenced Classical style, is largely from the early twentieth century refurbishment, having three bays and two storeys. The wide central bay and narrow side bays are flanked by channelled piers. The broad arched doorway has a pair of timber panelled doors with fanlight over, topped by moulded imposts and keystone. Above this is a central timber three-light window, with a single light to each side. The side bays each have a single narrow window with top lights, with moulded arched hoods over long keystones. The sides have three windows on each floor, and boarded wide eaves. A vestry is attached to the rear. The hipped roof is of Welsh slate.
Within the chapel is a four-sided raked gallery, with a choir gallery behind the pulpit platform. The pews are in three blocks, angled at the sides towards the pulpit. There is a large panelled platform with steps up each side and a dentilled rail. In the gallery is a large pipe organ in five sections by J.J. Binns, Fitton and Haley Ltd. of Bromley, Leeds. Above, the ceiling has stucco cornice and two diamond timber-framed vents with raised bands.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record and RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 February 2009