Miskin Manor Park, Pontyclun

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPont-y-clun
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Miskin Manor (nprn 19349), a largely nineteenth-century mansion now run as an hotel, is situated towards the south-east end of a roughly triangular park to the south-east of Pontyclun. The park lies on rolling ground on the east side of the river Ely, bounded on the west by Miskin village, on the south-west by the river, on the south by the M4 motorway and on the east by the A4119 road. Road building in the 1960s truncated the outlying parts of the park on those sides and involved a considerable loss of trees. Any traces of parkland to the north have been obliterated by quarrying.

The early history of the park is obscure but landscaping probably dates from the eighteenth and early nineteenth century with most done after 1857. Its principal feature is the long drive, now mostly disused, from Miskin village to the west front of the house. The original, imposing, entrance is now cut off from the park, subsumed in the expanding village but it had a small single-storey lodge, now a private dwelling (19530). The western half of the drive is now an earthen track flanked by horse chestnuts leading to the local cricket ground. The eastern half is similarly lined with some underplanting of rhododendrons. The house is approached by a new drive from the north-east, the original secondary drive leading to the service area, with the exit along a short drive off the minor road from Croffta to the north-east, but partially destroyed by the modern A4119 cutting over which it crosses.

The park is otherwise open grassland with isolated deciduous trees on the sloping ground above the river. These are mainly oak, sycamore and lime, with oak, plane and poplar to the south of the house. A belt of deciduous trees runs south along the steep slope next to the river, and below the garden are some large specimen trees. Beyond, to the west, are some mature beeches.

The house is surrounded by gardens (265780).