Penhein Park, Llanfair Discoed

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Penhein, a house of 1813 (nprn 20586), is located to the north of Llanfair Discoed. Its park is contemporary with the house and is laid out to the south, east and west of it. The park is rectangular on plan and lies on a south-facing slope with woods and pasture land all around it, with panoramic views to the south. It is about 40 acres in extent, bounded by Cuhere Wood in the south and elsewhere by farmland and strips of woodland. Along the west end of the south boundary is an old, ruined stone wall.

Access is via a long winding tarmac drive from an entrance to the south-west. From Cuhere Wood northwards, it is flanked at intervals by deciduous trees. The drive passes the south front of the house and enters the gravel forecourt on its east side. A track continues to the farm buildings beyond.
The park was laid out with shelter belts along the north and west sides, and the north end of the east side, with trees flanking parts of the drive and with isolated trees. Most of the planting was done in the western half of the park and much of it survives. Isolated mature trees include beech, oak, sycamore, horse chestnut, sweet chestnut, pine, Monkey Puzzle and American red oak. Many of them are particularly fine specimens. The north end of the west boundary shelter belt has gone. Along the north end of the east boundary, inside the shelter belt, is a short avenue of oaks.

Gardens, including a walled garden, lie around the house (266047).