Pant Glas Cairn, Llanrhidian

CommunityLlanrhidian Lower
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description

A round cairn is located on enclosed land to the west of Pant Glas. It lies on ground falling away to the north and is close to the boundary between farmland and the heathland of Cefn Bryn to the south. A farm track runs close by on the west.
The stony mound is slightly oval and measures 7m (east by west) by 6m. It is 0.6m high on the downhill, north, side and averages 0.3m high elsewhere. There are no visible structural details though a narrow, shallow trencth appears to have been cut across it from south to north. The mound lies in pasture and is overgrown with light vegetation.

Although the cairn lies within farmland there are no similar stone piles nearby to suggest an origin in field clearance and it remains a likely prehistoric burial mound.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 5 August 2022