Cantonian High School, Fairwater Road, Fairwater, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityFairwater (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteSECONDARY SCHOOL
Period21st Century
Description

Cantonian Municipal Secondary School, Cardiff, originally opened October 1907 on Market Street in Canton. After heavy damage in the Cardiff Blitz of March of 1941, the school was moved to the current site in Fairwater. The new school was designed by the Cardiff City Achitect, John Dryburgh, the original 'Boys School' (eastern ranges) completed in 1961-1962, with the original 'Girls School' (western ranges) built 1962-1963. The school is typical of 1960s design, largley using the popular curtain-walling method of construction. Long horizontal bands of glazing in aluminium framing allows for well-lit interiors, the windows alternating with bands of blue panelled cladding to the upper storeys, and with rough pebble cast concrete panels or buff brick to the bottom of the elevations. The shallow pitched roofs are clad with copper sheeting. The main stairwells are externally accented vertically through the use of double-angled brickwork and glazing. The complex also comprises of a seperate gymnasium, a caretakers house (boarded up) appearing to be 1970s in date, and a series of modern portable classrooms.

The school was identified for replacement under the Welsh Government's Education for the 21st century programme in 2019. The replacement school will be built on the playing fields immediately to the south of the current school complex and, on completion, the 1961-63 school will be demolished.

S Fielding June 2021

John Newman, 'Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan', p. 289