Blaenannerch Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Blaenannerch

CommunityAberporth
Description
Blaenannerch Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Church was built in 1794 to house a cause begun in 1740; it was later enlarged in 1808, rebuilt in 1838 amd remodelled to the design of J.Jones of Rhydlewis in 1896. This chapel is associated withthe major religious revivals of 1859 and 1905, the latter of which was lead by Evan Roberts whose spectacular 'conversion' took place in the first pew to left of pulpit. The building is of the simple round-headed style, built from squared sandstone blocks beneath a pitched slate roof. The chapel is entered via a pair of doors with crescent overlights at each end of the front long-wall elevation, flanking a pair of tall round-headed windows with two-light tracery; above each door is a smaller round-headed window of similar design. The rear elevation has a further two tall round-headed windows, while the side elevations each have a single window, with a vestry adjoining the left hand elevation.
The chapels internal fittings date from 1896, and include an ornate curved gallery by Macfarlane of Glasgow, mounted upon cast iron columns, and with a deep bracketed cornice. The pulpit has curving steps to either side, with arched panelling to the flanks and carved panelling to the front. The ceiling is plastered with a central rose.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 March 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Twf Anghydffurfiaeth. Ceredigion: Growth in Nonconformism, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.