English Baptist Church, Alfred Place, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
The English Baptist Church on Alfred Place was built in 1870 to the design of Richard Owen of Liverpool. It is in a simple Italianate Classical style, consisting of two storeys plus a basement. It has a three-bay gable facade of snecked rubble with rendered dressings and a band course with a vacant datestone, beneath a pitched slate roof with finials carried on banded end pilaster strips. The central bay of the chapel facade has a tall, stilted arched plate tracery three-light window with a rose pattern oculus, while the outer bays have square-headed windows on the ground floor, arch-headed on the gallery, with continuous voussoirs, recessed under gabled hoods. The side elevations are cement rendered and have five bays, each with arch-headed sash windows.
Within the chapel a raked gallery with foliage panelled front spans one wall, mounted upon cast iron fluted columns with foliage capitals. The renewed coved ribbed ceiling has corbelled cornice, ventilation panels and a foliage rose in each bay.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents