Storey Arms Inn, Libanus

CommunityGlyn Tarell
Type Of SiteINN
Description
The Storey Arms Inn was situated on the north side of the A470, 5.5km south of Libanus, at the foot of Corn Du, just north of where Blaen Taf Fawr crosses the road. It was a large inn with a pitched slate roof and lean-to additions at the east and west of the building. The inn had a central porch with pitched slate roof. The inn was demolished in 1924.
(Source: NMR Site files)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 7th March 2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives03-B Engineering plan showing proposed car park. Included amongst the material relating to archaeological work at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project no. 2502.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Written Scheme of Investigation for a Topographical Survey at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon.' Prepared for the National Trust by Archaeology Wales in February 2017. Project no. 2502.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for the project archive (ref no P2502) relating to archaeological work at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives01-A Engineering Layout plan showing proposed car park. Included amongst the material relating to archaeological work at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project no. 2502.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys: Topographical Survey.' Prepared for the National Trust by Lois Stafford of Archaeology Wales in March 2017. Project no. 2502. Report no. 1562.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite plan of proposed car park. Included amongst the material relating to archaeological work at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project no. 2502.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives02-A Engineering plan showing proposed car park. Included amongst the material relating to archaeological work at Pont ar Daf, Storey Arms, Brecon, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project no. 2502.