Ebenezer Welsh Baptist Chapel, Lincoln Street, Llandysul

CommunityLlandysul
Description
Ebenezer Baptist Chapel was built in 1833 in the Simple Round-Headed style of the long-wall entry type. Ebenezer is a rubble stone chapel with a concrete tile roof and replacement timber eaves. Either side of the building has a semi-circular headed doorway with a four-panel door and fanlight with intersecting tracery. Above each doorway is a semi-circular headed gallery window; 9-pane sash with intersecting tracery in the head and a projecting concrete cill. Near the centre of the chapel front are two similar but taller inner 12-pane sash windows. Above and on a centre line between the inner windows, is a square slate plaque inscribed: "Ebenezer /a /adeiladwyd /y Flwyddi(?y)n /1833". By 1993 the chapel building was in use as a warehouse/publishers store.

RCAHMW, November 2009