Salem Welsh Independent Chapel;Capel Salem, Salem

CommunityTrefeurig
Description
Salem Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1824/5 to house a cause begun in 1810; it was later rebuilt in 1850, and enlarged in 1864. It is constructed of uncoursed rubble stone below a pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves; the front lateral elevation is rendered and unpainted, while the side elevations are slate hung. The front elevation has five bays with four long-arched windows with radiating bar heads and a small rendered central porch with gabled slate rood and arched entrance, below a date plaque.
The chapel interior is ungalleried, with three blocks of painted grained box pews, panelled with moulded surrounds to prominent end and front panels. The set fawr is of the late nineteenth century with curved angles, turned balusters and square newels with finials. There is then a matching platform with steps up from the front, and balusterds to serpentine curving rails each side of the pulpit front. Behind is a painted ach with marbled reeded pilasters, moulded capitals and moulded arch.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents