Pant-y-Goitre Garden, Llanover

CommunityLlanover
Description

Pant y Goitre, an eighteenth-century house on more ancient foundations (nprn 20558), is located on rising ground above the south bank of the river Usk to the east of Llanover. The house lies on the south boundary of a small landscape park (700405).

The garden lies to the north, east and west of the house. It is separated from the park by a curving ha-ha on the west, and by a curving fence on the north and east. All except a narrow strip on the south side, west of the house, which is fenced off from the main part and is in separate ownership, is laid out informally, with spacious lawns, specimen trees, including cedar and wellingtonia, and clumps of shrubs (mostly rhododendrons). A few of the trees may date from the laying out of the park and garden at the end of the eighteenth century, but most are later in date. Apart from the (later) curving drive up to the house from the south-east, and a raised grass walk in the south part of the west side of the garden (next to the walled kitchen garden), there are no structural features.

The main built feature in the garden is the orangery at the north end of the west side of the house. This dates from the 1830s and has been renovated. It is a curving structure with glass walls and pitched roof, with doors opening into the house and garden.

There is a large unused rectangular walled garden to the SW of the house containing the skeleton of a modern greenhouse, and a free-standing rectangular brick and glass greenhouse in poor condition. There is an adjacent brick building with two sloping slate roofs meeting in a valley in the middle.

The kitchen garden lies to the immediate south-west of the house (700406).