Sardis Independent Chapel (Lanfihangel), Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Description
Sardis Chapel was built in 1820 and repairs/alterations carried out in 1839. The chapel is built in the Vernacular style with a long wall entry plan. Internally a late nineteenth century re-fit appears to have moved the pulpit to the gable end.

The entrance is via the right-hand end door on the south-western side. Adjacent to this, on the left, is a now blocked former doorway. The chapel is lit by one window in each long wall, near the north-western pulpit end of the building. They are earlier-twentieth century metal-framed replacement windows. Inside, there are limed rafters above a partly extant flat plaster ceiling and there is a painted arch on the pulpit wall and later-nineteenth century wood fittings, including 2 blocks of seats arranged either side of a central aisle, and the pulpit. The chapel closed around 1980 and in 2003 it was still disused with its sale under discussion. The attached row of two or three roofless stone cottages were up for sale at the same time.

RCAHMW, February 2010