Pennal Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Pennal

CommunityPennal
Description
Pennal Calvinistic Methodist Chapel was built in 1820, enlarged in 1850, rebuilt in 1869 and repaired in 1909. The present chapel, dated 1869, is built in the Classical style of the gable-entry type.

The chapel is built of small local rubble with terracotta and brick dressings and a slate roof and the main front is in an Edwardian classical style with elements of Arts and Crafts. The elevation is symmetrical with a central door and window over, enclosed in shallow pilasters which rise above a moulded string to join as a keyed architraved arch and pediment. Double, part-glazed doors are set back within a segmental headed opening. The window over is mullioned and transomed, the upper lights with cambered heads and all contain leaded quarries. The tympanum above the string contains the dedicatory inscription "ADEILADWYD 1869 / AGYWEIRIWYD 1908". To either side of this central feature, there is a similar tall arch containing 2-light twice-transomed windows. The whole elevation is framed by end pilasters which rise to corniced caps, forming end stops to the raking gable. In the upper part of the gable is a small oculus, while to the apex of the gable is an inscription ADDOLDY M.C. The side elevations consist of 4 round-headed windows containing marginal glazing, the north side being rendered.

The central entrance leads to an entrance lobby with a csat glass window and a clock by J rees of Machynlleth. This then leads on into a plain interior of 1869 date, with later modifications. The raised pulpit has a baluster gallery around the top, the desk set forward with its bookstand on corbels. Behind this is an arched recess with a semicircular headed architrave on consoles, while in front is a Sedd Fawr. Box seating is set in three blocks separated by side aisles, the rear slightly raked. Flat ceiling with a openwork band set within a plain wide margin, with recessed angles, and circular features in each angle, and a further circular roundel at the centre.

The front yard is defined by iron spear-headed railings mounted on a dwarf rubble wall, with corner piers and piers either side of the central pair of matching iron gates.

RCAHMW, May 2019
Source: Cadw Listing Description