Abercynrig Garden, Brecon

CommunityLlanfrynach
Description

Abercynrig lies a short distance to the east of Brecon, on the south side of the Usk Valley (nprn 122). It is noted for its well-preserved formal walled garden enclosures, ponds and water channels around a fine late seventeenth-century house, situated in an outstandingly unspoilt valley.

The garden is on level ground mainly to the north, south and east of the house. It is divided into several walled compartments, with a separate walled garden to the north and a more informal area of ponds, trees and shrubs at the south end. Although the first evidence for a garden dates from 1749 it probably has its origins in the late seventeenth century when the present house was built, possibly earlier. The garden enclosures to the south of the house probably had utilitarian origins and were later converted for ornamental use. Much of the planting and the layout of the rose garden probably occurred in the 1920s and 30s.

The house is approached from the south via a half-kilometre private road lined with deciduous trees running past, on the west a field with alders and former watercourses, and then the ponds, before branching to a small forecourt to the south-east of the house. A second branch leads to the east front, and another runs eastwards to the farm yard.

What was once a lawn on the east front is now a forecourt surrounded by grass with ornamental plantings. On the west side of the house is an enclosed rectangular lawn with a narrow planted border against the house and another on the west side. The low west wall is centrally bowed out. Beyond is an alder-fringed field (formerly an orchard) dotted with trees, some ornamental. Beyond the north boundary is an east-west walk to the Afon Cynrig and, opposite, a walled garden with rubble walls 0.8m-1.6m high, entrance on the south side. The interior is largely tree grown and with a few fruit trees, and in the north-east corner the brick base of a modern glasshouse.

The ponds occupy the southern end of the garden, to the west of the drive. The smaller, on the south, is circular with a dam on the north side. The second pond, on the north, is much larger with a small, planted, island, dammed on the north. The pond is overgrown with lilies and irises and is fringed by lawns planted with ornamental trees, including yew, weeping willow and bamboo.

Lawn continues westwards, with specimen trees which include oak and sweet chestnuts. An iron gate in the north leads into the rose garden. This is a rectangular compartment bounded by rubble stone walls laid out to lawn with a central circle divided into eight segmental beds by radiating narrow flagstone paths and with a similar path around the perimeter; in the centre is a circular well. To the north of the rose beds is a sundial partly made of decorative stones possibly derived from a medieval religious building. In the south-west corner of the enclosure are the ruins of the malt house. The garden exit is in the north-east corner between yew hedges. These enclose, next to the rose garden, a small yew-hedged, cobbled area with a clump of flag irises in the centre. To the south is a small, walled, enclosure, lawned and accessed from the north side.