ABERCYNRIG GARDEN, BRECON

Old County Brecknockshire

Community Llanfrynach

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. ABERCYNRIG Is a small formal estate illustration the preservation of a series of l walled garden enclosures, ponds and water channels around a fine late seventeenth-century house, situated in an outstandingly unspoilt valley. CSB from Cadw Register.

On the OS 25 inch plan 1st ed 1888 this place has a serious amount of water in ponds which have almost dried up before the Second edition 1904. What was the main eighteenth century walled square parterre houses an orchard, and kitchen garden functions are to the E of the House, possibly in two walled compartments, with further orchards towards the river. The more easterly of the buildings has a shallow E-facing terrace by 1904.
(planting 1920s by Capt d'arcy Hall p 31 Jones Davies Abercynrig 1972)

C.S.Briggs 03.01.06

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXVIII, sheet 14 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.