Downton, Garden, New Radnor

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityNew Radnor
1. Park/gardens associated with Downton House (Nprn30619).
The OS 25 inch (1888) shows the house astride a slight terrace viewing a 100 degree clear vista of agricultural land between trees with public roads on the S & E. A c.350m drive winds from the public road through a wooded strip on the W of the meadow. This leads to 'Downton Cottage', formerly 'service buildings on the W of the house. It may have housed the productive garden. Along the N of the grounds is a large serpentine stretch of water marked 'Fish Pond', with further planting along its N shore. NE & E of the house was a more open area, gardens proper running down to the lake. The gardens on the N of the house appear intact, whilst planting remains along the N water margin, otherwise only a fragment of planting remains SW of Downton Cottage.
RCAHMW AP965142/41
J.Wiles 04.12.03 rev C.S.Briggs 01.02.06

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Radnorshire XXIV, sheet 12 (1903). Its main elements on that map include pond, terrace, walk, formal garden and parkland. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 25th August 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1671 entitled "Downton Cottage, New Radnor, Powys: Photographic Survey." Prepared by Richard Hankinson, June 2019. CPAT project no. 2385.