Bodynfoel Hall Garden, Llanfechain

CommunityLlanfechain
Description

Bodynfoel Hall Victorian mansion (nprn 21254) is located to the north-west of Llanfechain. The house dates from the 1830s when its gardens and parkland (700352) are believed to have been laid out. Gardens lie to the south, east, west and north-west of the house on sloping and level areas of ground.

To the south of the house the gardens consist of terraces, herbaceous borders, tree and shrub planted lawns and shrubberies, connected by walks and stone steps. To the east of the house, a curving, sunken lawn is separated from the stable yard above by a small arboretum which contains many conifers, acers and ferns growing beneath some older broadleaf trees. On the east side of this lawn there is an extensive rock garden which appears to date from the late nineteenth-century. Largely replanted, it still contains a stream, with small cascades and sets of stone steps.

The main south drive through the park enters the garden through formal gates from the west, along a cutting, overhung by laurel and oak trees. It passes over a dam which separates two lakes, dense rhododendron on rising ground to the north. The triangular garden lake is flanked on the west by a wide, tree-planted grass walk separated from the park above by a high earth bank. Ty-du wood, which may have had an ornamental role, overhangs the lake to the north and east. A small wicket gate leads off the drive up onto higher ground and into a small area of grass. Other irregular paths lead on through the shrubbery to the north of the house where they open on to a rectangular area of tree planted lawn. Beyond, flights of steps curve around to the north-east into the Ty-du wood and towards the site of the kitchen garden, which stood above and to the north of the stables.

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 12-13 (ref: PGW Po42(POW)).

RCAHMW, 1 July 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Bodynfoel Hall Garden, Llanfechain. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)042.