Maesmawr Hall, Garden, Caersws

CommunityCaersws
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. Park/gardens portrayed on OS County series (Montgomery. XXXV.16 1885); associated with Maesmawr Hall (Nprn29567).
RCAHMW AP94-CS 1308
RCAHMW AP945152/41
J.Wiles 01.07.04

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Montgomeryshire XXXV, sheet 16 (1902). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 23rd August 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Written scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Maesmawr Field, Powys. Prepared for: Mr Llewelyn Rees. Planning Application Number: P/2017/0018. Project no. 2565. 23rd October 2017.'
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1658, "Land adjacent to A470 (Maesmawr Field), Caersws, Powys. Archaeological Watching Brief" carried out by Adrian Hadley, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive relating to an archaeological watching brief at land adjacent to A470 (Maesmawr Field), Caersws, Powys carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.