Llangollen Railway Station, Llangollen and Corwen Railway;Llangollen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Construction of the Vale of Llangollen Railway began in 1859 and it opened in 1861, linking Llangollen with Ruabon and the railway network. The railway was built as a single track line and the original station at Llangollen was east of the Llangollen Bridge south of Dee Cottage (nprn 27104). In 1865 the Llangollen and Corwen Railway (nprn 416546) constructed the line to Corwen, the present station was built and the old one abandoned. In 1898 substantial alterations were carried out at the station including erection of longer platforms, waiting shelters, a footbridge and a new signal box.
The line through Llangollen closed in 1968 but was reopened in 1984 by the Llangollen Railway Society who currently operate the preserved Llangollen Railway (nprn 416546).
The station complex includes:
1. Gated entrance drive (nprn 309305)