York Place English Baptist Chapel and Hall, York Street, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Description
The cause at York Place Baptist Chapel was established in 1830, meeting at Bethel Chapel (recorded as on The Strand, location unknown). In 1831 they purchased a Congregational Chapel on York Place for £900. By 1852 a schoolroom had been added to the rear, backing onto Victoria Road.

The chapel was internally modified in 1866 and again in 1885, when the pews and a triple-tiered pulpit were renewed and removed . A single storey extension to the front of the chapel (sometime before 1879, possibly as part of the 1866 works) created a new vestibule that moved the gallery stairs from the mian interior to the new entrance foyer and extended the gallery. An organ was installed to the rear in the late 19th century, necessitating alteration to form an organ bay, and the current organ was purchsed in 1939 from Salter and Sons. In 1908-9 there was a "rebuilding and enlargement of the schoolroom and vestry", buildings which were badly damaged by fire during the bombing raids if February in 1941 and susequently rebuilt. A further fire in 1975 destroyed all ancilliary buildings and new, modern accommodation was built and opened on 1st October 1977.

The chapel retains it hipped-square design of two storeys indicating origins of c.1820. It uses the typical simple Classical style of this date, with round-headed windows, those to the front facade set with Florentine tracery, those to the side elevation of plainer woodwork, though both examples set with leaded glass. All windows are post-war replacements of those damaged during the bombing campaigns of the Second World War, but the style of the facade windows is likely to copy what was there.

The Swansea Board of Health map of 1852 shows that there was originally a central entrance off York Place, a formation which was retained with the addition of the porch. This plan also details the interior at this date, with the pulpit set against the rear wall, three banks of ground floor pews and a gallery. The Cadw listing description indicates the door case to the extension is reused from elesewhere, making the extension difficult to date othre than it's presence or not on the mapping.

York Place is now Grade II Listed.

RCAHMW, August 2019