Crickhowell;Crug Hywel;Crickhowell Town

CommunityCrickhowell
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Crickhowell, in Welsh Crug Hywel, is named after the Iron Age fort that lies close to the town. The castle at its core (NPRN 92110) was founded in the twelfth century as a timber and earth motte and bailey, but this was refortified in stone in the late thirteenth to early fourteenth century. A notable feature is the bridge over the river (NPRN 23741), first recorded in 1538 but rebuilt in 1706.

RCAHMW, February 2011.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1834 relating to CPAT Project 2571: Archaeological Watching Brief at Castle Road, Crickhowell.
application/pdfKAM - K.A. Martin CollectionDigital report, entitled 'To the north of the River Usk between Crickhowell and Bwlch - with some speculations on the River Usk as a waterway'.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological brief at 4 Orchard Court, Bridge Street, Crickhowell, September 2017. Project No 2558.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1624 "4 Orchard Court, Bridge Street, Crickhowell. Archaeological Watching Brief", prepared by Philip Poucher and Dan Moore, November 2017.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief for Crickhowell Conservative Club, High Street, Crickhowell, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 179.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata relating to project archive ref no P2558 relating to archaeological work at 4 Orchard Court, Bridge Street, Crickhowell, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.