Gaerllwyd Burial Chamber

CommunityShirenewton
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Cadw SAM No.=MM013
A ruined burial chamber consisting of five orthostats with a capstone, partially collapsed, and several other large stones; very little trace of cairn.
This partially collapsed cromlech remains largely as described by Webley in the 1960s. [i.e. It consists of five erect orthostats, five recumbent megaliths and a displaced capstone. Two stones at the SE end seem to be the remains of a forecourt setting or a division of two parts of the chamber. The cairn has been largely removed by road widening and is hard to detect].
At the E end of the arrangement of stones there has been some slight re-arrangement of non-earthfast stones. Webley's north point is in error by 45 degrees; his NE approximates to grid N.
Traces of cairn material lie a few metres to the NW where probing of a grassy tump reveals a stony consistency. Linear banking close to the chamber is possibly connected with garden landscaping in the vicinity. A large stone some 30m to the E is possibly the one that Webley did not find (see his survey).

visited D.K.Leighton 22 September 1988 //