Pont Sarn-Las Hut Group

CommunityLlanidan
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Denuded remains an extensive later Prehistioric type settlement complex extending roughly 500m along the south bank of the Braint river. The eastern part of this complex is now represented only by two large stones (NPRN 302429-30). The area was cleared 'many years' before 1866. Up to eight roundhouses were noted in the Anglesey Inventory of 1937, but only three can now be traced. These are stone founded circular structures, the best preserved about 10m internal diameter, the other two in the region of 7.5m across.

RCAHMW aerial coverage indicates that two of these roundhouses, including the larger example, were part of a walled settlement enclosure about 30m north-south by 20m. Less coherent settlement features, apparent on the south-west, north-east and east, extend over an area roughly 100m across. It seems likely that the settlement complex consisted of two or more discrete clusters. New aerial reconnaissance in low light during January 2012 (AP_2012_0322-0328) has shown considerable detail for the surviving archaeology on site.

Roman coins are said to have been recovered when the area was cleared and two saddle querns were found built into a wall before 1861. An earlier find was what was probably a Roman seal box, used to protect seals attached to letters and other documents. A seal box was recently recovered from a similar settlement site near Llandegai on the mainland (see Archaeology in Wales 45 (2005), 7).

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 106

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013