Coed-y-Fedw {Dingestow} Medieval Earthworks

CommunityMitchel Troy
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Earthwork remains at Coed-y-fedw
Archaeological features here fall into two areas:
Homestead enclosure.
Two sides of a rectangular enclosure are clearly visible with the possible remains of a rectangular building in the corner of the L-shape so formed. Downhill, to the S, the ground is uneven being characterised by indeterminate bumps which may conceal other structures.
These remains cover an area of some 100m (NNE-SW) by 80m.
Possible medieval motte.
A ditched, irregularly-shaped mound in an area measuring 40m (N-S) by 50m. Some nearby earthworks (?trackway approaching the motte from downhill) on the north are also clearly visible.
visited DKL 1996

The earthworks extend over the brow and eastward slopes of a low hill and comprise a series of linear features, scarps and terraces. The whole area has been ploughed in the past, but some of the ploughmarks appear to respect the course of the linear features (which are presumably hedges or field banks). The main feature is a low, irregular ditched mound on the summit. It appears to have formerly extended further to the south, since aerial photos show a small curving platform on this side (the original edge of the mound?), but this side may have been flattened The mound appears to occupy the SW corner of a large pentagonal enclosure defined by low banks, and there is a rectangular levelled platform at the opposite SE corner. This appears to contain the outlines of a small building. Further terraces and a hollow way extend downslope to the east.
The resemblance of the mound to a `motte? is perhaps fortuitous (it does resemble a flattened mound at Dixton NPRN 306512 which has produced 11-12th century pottery), but the feebleness of the earthworks suggests that the site is not primarily defensive. Perhaps it is an enclosed garden, with manorial features including a dovecot and mill mound.
Paul R. Davis. 2017