Pant-y-Saer Burial Chamber

CommunityLlanfair-mathafarn-eithaf
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED CAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
NAR SH58SW2

A Neolithic megalithic tomb chamber set on the summit of a limestone plateau. The chamber lay within a heart or kidney-shaped cairn, now largely gone. It was reused in the Bronze Age. It was plundered in the nineteenth century and completely excavated in 1930 and 1932.
The roughly 2.0m square chamber consists of three upright slab like stones supporting a capstone. It was built over a rock cut pit up to 1.0m deep. The cairn was originally some 11.5m by 9.0m, its edges defined by drystone walling. On the northside was an embayed forecourt focussing on the chamber's northern wall. The cairn was later extended to about 18m by 15m, blocking the forecourt.
The unburnt bones of fifty-four individuals of all ages were found within the tomb, accompanied by flint and chert arrow heads and Neolithic pottery. Other contemporary material was recovered from the forecourt area.
A secondary cist, associated with Bronze Age Beaker material was removed in 1875 and a complete Beaker urn was also found within the chamber.

Sources: Scott in Archaeologia Cambrensis 88 (1933), 185-228
RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 69-70