Bryn Eryr, Settlement Enclosure

CommunityCwm Cadnant
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric

A low lying earthwork enclosure was excavated in 1985-7 revealing an involved settlement sequence.
In the earliest settlement phase a single clay walled roundhouse stood at the centre of a curvilinear paddock or paddocks. A second roundhouse was added and they were both enclosed by the visible rectangular banked and ditched circuit. This encloses an area roughly 64m north-east to south-west by 56m and was entred from the north-east. A track or drive led to a yard in front of the houses. Rectangular post-built buildings were added.
The main enclosure bank was eroding and its ditch silting by the Roman period, when a stone founded roundhouse replaced one of the earlier examples. Small quantities of pottery were associated with this period. The settlement is thought to have gone out of use during the late third or fourth century.