St Michael's Church, Eglwys Fach, Ysgubor-y-Coed

CommunityYsgubor-y-coed
Description
St Michael's church is situated within a rectlinear churchyard, bounded by the A487 on its eastern side. The original dedication may have been to St Edwin. Throughout most of its history, the church has been a chapelry to Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn parish. In 1833 the living was a perpetual curacy in the patronage of Mrs Jane Davies. Thomas Love Peacock, poet and satirical novelist, married Jane Gruffudd (or Gryffydh) at the church in 1819. She was the daughter of a Caernarfonshire clergyman who was vicar at that time. The Rev. R. S. Thomas (poet and Welsh nationalist) was vicar of Eglwys Fach from 1954-67.

The first church on the site was constucted by John Lloyd, Ynyshir, around 1623. The inscription 'HEC EC'C ERE'C PER IOHE LLOYD AN'O DI'N 1623' was reportedly positioned above the south chancel window. Nothing now remains of the structure, although the current church's seventeenth-century font is from the earlier church. It has a small, deep, circular bowl on a chamfered, square stem. A low earthwork in the eastern section of the churchyard may represent the site of the earlier church.

The second church is a Grade II* Listed Building, by George Clinton, Aberystwyth. It was erected in 1833, some 50m west of the earlier site. It is constructed of rubble stone and is aligned north-north-east to south-south-west (with east end to north-north-east). The church consists of apsidal, polygonal chancel, three-bayed nave, south-south-west porch and transeptal boilerhouse (west of nave south-south-west bay). The interior retains a late Georgian 'preaching box' character. The church was reseated in 1909. The chancel and boilerhouse were added in 1914. When R.S. Thomas was vicar he altered the church by having the interior woodwork painted black and introducing two hanging iron coronae, made by Alan Knight, blacksmith c.1960. He also had all but one of the memorials removed. The church was restored in 1997-8.