Nebo Independent Chapel, Cymer Road, Glyncorrwg,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityGlyncorrwg
Description
Nebo Independent Chapel was first built in 1861 and then rebuilt in 1868 by the architect Thomas Thomas of Landore. The chapel was rebuilt again in 1904, by architect William Beddoe Rees of Cardiff, in the Classial style with a gable-entry plan. This later chapel had integrated columns and pilasters, triangular pediments to the upper windows, a large keystone to the central windows, heavily decorated with foliate designs, and a segmental pediment over with similar decoration. However all this decoration was stripped off the facade during the twentieth century leaving bare stonework. The only remaining feature is a later Plaque with the inscription "NEBO CAPEL Y ANNIBYNWYR ADEILADWYD 1866 AIL ADEILADWYD 1904". By 2000 Nebo had fallen into disuse.

RCAHMW, June 2010