Tabernacle Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Pen-Clawdd, Llanrhidian Uchaf; Llanrhidian Higher

CommunityLlanrhidian Higher
Description
The current Tabernacle Presbyterian Chapel (formerly the Tabernacle Calvinistic Methodist Chapel) was completed in 1911-12.
The first Calvinistic Methodist chapel in Penclawdd was Bethel, opened in 1816. When Bethel later became Independent, the Calvinistic Methodists established the first Tabernacle on the present site in 1836, with later alterations or rebuildings taking place in 1848, 1867 and 1892. In the religious revival of the early years of the twentieth century it was decided to again rebuild on the same site.

Tabernacle is a Gothic-style chapel with its front to the main road of the village, and includes a corner tower and spire. It is constructed of local limestone with dressings of Bath stone. The central bay of the front elevation is flanked by side towers, all defined by buttresses with prominent quoins. The facade features a large Decorated-style window with an ogee-arched label mould carried up to a finial. Above this the top of the pediment is decorated with a panelled triangle surrounding a trefoil-headed roof ventilator. Below the sill of the largewindow is a band with the chapel name in raised lettering, and a projecting , pointed arch door archway, the apex of which carries the date 1911. The doorway contains double, oak, doors and there are simialr doors to the towers. The central door is flanked by small lancet windows.

Tabernacle is now Grade 2 Listed as a fine Gothic chapel with a well integrated interior design.

RCAHMW, April 2008