St Mary's Church, Pilleth

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityWhitton
Description
St Mary's church is said to date from the 14th century. It lies close to the site of the Battle of Pilleth (nprn 306352) where in 1402 Owen Glendower defeated Sir Edmund Mortimer and partially destroyed the church. It was again partly destroyed by fire in 1894 and has since been restored and limewashed, with a new roof and ceiling. The church has a 14th century font, octagonal with scalloped undersides, restored and set on base. There are flat ogee-headed piscina in the sanctuary and corbels for a Lenten beam. Of interest are two 17th century chairs, a lobed stoup of c1200, and stored in the tower, a 17th century communion table and medieval dugout chest. There is also a medieval bell frame for three bells, one survives of c1450 cast by Richard le Beleyetere of Worcester, inscribed "Sancta Radegunda ora pro nobis".
Sources: CADW listed building database; T.J. Hughes, Wales's Best One Hundred Churches, 2006.
Associated sites: Holy well on the north side of tower (nprn 306353).