Saint Mary's Church, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Description

St Mary's Church is located between Garth Road and Maes-y-Dref, set in a rectangular landscaped churchyard, and approached via an overgrown Yew drive.
The church was built in 1864 in decorated Gothic style to designs of H.P.Horner, architect of Liverpool. The plan comprises a six-bay aisled nave with south-west porch, a lower two-bay chancel, four-stage tower and octagonal spire on the south-west, and lean-to vestry on the north side. It is constructed of rubble with freestone spire and dressings including crucifix finials, plinth bands, quoins and stepped and diagonal buttresses (gabled to west and east ends), slate roofs and boarded doors.
Interior features include two-order chamfered arcade and thin octagonal piers without capitals; scissors truss nave rood, boarded to chancel; broad aisles; Gothic furnishings and a good stained glass window to the south side.
The church has been earmarked (2013) for closure.
(Extracted from Cadw Listing database, with additions)