ST MARCELLA'S CHURCH, LLANFARCHELL; LLANFARCHELL CHURCH, DENBIGH

Unitary (Local) Authority Denbighshire

Community Denbigh

Period Medieval

Site Description 1. First mention of church in C13 but the present building dates from a c1500 remodelling in perpendicular style with later restorations in C19 and C20. Constructed of limestone rubble with local sandstone dressings and medium pitched slate roof. Double nave type design typical of the Vale of Clwyd; square W tower; porch. Exceptionally fine C15/C16 10-bay hammerbeam roof to both chambers. A perpendicular style oak screen separates the nave from the chancel and includes a number of tracery heads from an earlier Tudor rood screen. Fragmants of the C15/C16 stained glass survive in the porch window. The church houses a number of significant C16-C18 monuments including the tomb of Sir John Salusbury of Lleweni, erected in 1588.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)

2. WALLPAINTINGS