Llanddona Fish Trap

CommunityLlanddona
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This'V' shaped fish trap is visible in its entirity on historic (1886-1925) Ordnance Survey mapping, where it is depicted as a scattered line of stones. It is situated with its upper section (including the apex) further into the sea than the low tide mark, which suggests its antiquity. It is only this section that is visible on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. The fish trap consists of two arms seperated by an apex (pointing seaward) which probably contained a cod-end or sluice. The east arm begins where the band of rocks at the top of the beach turns to sand. It runs in a north-westerly direction for some 100m before reaching the apex. The eastern arm measures some 300m and is orientated north-east.