Bryn Awel, Pentre Halkyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHalkyn
Description
Bryn Awel is said to have been built in 1796 and was shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was a public house known as the Red Lion until 1907 and was subsequently a house. It is a Georgian two-storey three-bay house of scribed roughcast walls and a steep slate roof with an end brick stack to the right and an external brick stack to the left. The outer bays have small-pane tripartite hornless sashes in both storeys. Above the central doorway is a 9-pane hornless sash window. The gabled porch has a doorway covered by corrugated sheets. To the rear of the building is a continuous rear outshut under a catslide roof with a later projection built against the left side of the outshut.

It is listed for architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian house with original character and detail, and for group value with Pentre Farm, providing historic character to the N end of an otherwise much-modernised village.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 02/04/2008