WENNALLT, RHIWLAS

Old County Merioneth

Community Llandderfel

Type of Site COTTAGE, GAME LARDER

Period 19th Century

Site Description Wennallt was built in the second-quarter or mid-nineteenth century as a game store to serve the neighbouring Rhiwlas Hall. It is a L-plan building and consists of a large square, storeyed larder block, with a long adjoining single-storey range which was a later extension. Built from rubble, it has slate roofs, with that to the larder block being pyramidal, with surmounting metal louvre and lead flashings. The front has a large central entrance with boarded double doors and pegged frame. It also has flanking three-light wooden transmullioned windows, slate lintels and sills.

It was listed for its special interest as an unusual nineteenth century game store range in the context of a large shooting estate.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 20/01/2010