Cambrian Foundry; Green's Foundry, Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteFOUNDRY
Description
1. The Cambrian Foundry was established by George Green in 1850 and produced high-quality specialised equipment for the metal mining industry, both locally and later throughout the world. A fire gutted the foundry in 1908 and it never resumed production. The last surviving foundry building in Aberystwyth, it was demolished in 1994.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 February 2003 and 10 April 2006.

2. The eastern block (formerly the erecting shop with smithy to the north end) had a two-storey, three-window cement-render gable end to the front. The slate roof had skylights, raised and pitched roof clerestory ventilators extended the full length of the single storey, ten-window, rubble-construction Brewer Street elevation. A rubble range adjoined to the left in Alexandra Road, it was a two-storey, seven-window building with red brick dressings and a slate roof. There was a broad entrance to the left with half glazed doors and a broad yard entrance to the right.
Source: Cadw description in RCAHMW file CD/Industrial/SN58SE.
C.H.Nicholas, RCAHMW, 28/07/2004.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfSimon J.S. Hughes ArticlesDigital copy of an article entitled "George Green, Engineer and Entrepeneur", concerning the founder of the Cambrian Foundry, Aberystwyth, by Simon S.J. Hughes, of the Welsh Mines Preservation Trust. Originally published in British Mining no. 34, 1987.