St Martha's Church, Manod

CommunityFfestiniog
Description
St Martha's Church is visible on historic (1889, 1900-1901, 1914-1919) Ordnance Survey mapping. It is flanked by streets on its south and west sides, and a main road, Manod Road, on its east.

A school church was established at Tyddyn Gwyn in 1871, possibly the now demolished building nearby on Manod Road (NPRN 416065). This was perhaps the precursor to the Anglican church of St Martha's which appears on the OS First Edition map of 1889.
St Martha's was the subject of a planning application in 1997 for change of use from church to storage. Subsequently it reverted to a place of worship for the Welsh Orthodox Church, as 'The Orthodox Church of All Saints of Wales'. Its current status is unknown.