Craig-y-Bedw

CommunityPontardulais
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT

Three house platforms are located on the steep NW-facing slope of Mynydd Pysgodlyn, overlooking Cwm Dulais. Described by RCAHMW in Glamorgan III(ii), p.24.

SN 62760429 ('A'): this platform remains much as described, and illustrated, by the Commission when previously visited in 1971. It is 18.2m long (E-W) by 10.5m wide at the hood extremities, 6.5m wide at the lower end; hood and terrace are both 2m high.
The terrace is overgrown with bracken and it presents an uneven appearance due to rubbish which has been dumped upon it. Otherwise it looks like a very well-preserved medieval house platform.
RCAHM plan re-drawn at 1:2500.

SN 62810438 ('B'): A platform positioned just above a hillside track presents a split-level appearance which is perhaps due to erosion subsequent to its construction. The dimensions of the terrace are 6.8m (NE-SW) by 5m. The upper level (if that is what it is) is on the SW and is 0.4m above the lower. The hood 1.2m high (above the lower level) and the terrace is built out to 0.4m high.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.

SN 62840439: a third platform, described by OS, is defined by a bracken grown terrace 11m long (NW-SE) by 7.5m wide; both hood and terrace are 0.8m high.

surveyed at 1:2500 (AM)

visited DKL February 1990.