St Maelog's Church, Llandefalle

CommunityFelin-fach
Description

St Mathew's or St Maelog's church, Llandefalle, dates mainly from the 15th century but has 13th-14th century origins. The church contains interesting features such as a 15th century rood screen with carved dragons at either end, a 13th century font, and some wall paintings including a fragment of a St George or St Christopher, fragmentary floral designs, and illegible blackletter texts. The church has a high tower with windows at three levels and a bell loft with a pyramidal roof. The flagged porch has stone benches and a water stoup. There are traces of external window shutters. The nave has four Gothic arches and three massive tie-beams on crude oak console brackets. There is a massive and crude grey stone C12 bowl font on rubble stone square platform.