Llandwrog Rectory

CommunityLlandwrog
Description
Built as the rectory for Llandwrog, dated 1850, the house has now been converted into 2 houses, the main range on the east side named Tamariu and the service range to the west called Glasfryn.

The rectory is 2 storeys and attic, double-depth plan consisting of equal-height and equal-length parallel ranges. It is regularly coursed and dressed with ashlar window quoins and lintels to the entrance elevation, irregularly coursed to the remainder; there are slate roofs. The entrance front is of 1:2:1 bays, with the centre 2 in a projecting gabled break with coped verges, kneelers and a small octagonal chimney to the apex. The ground floor has pronounced mullions and transom windows, and there is a Tudor-arched doorway to left bay of the central gable. The gable ends are blank except for narrow ventilation slits to the attic anda plain shield with the date "1850" to first floor of the south gable end, which also has integral chimney stack.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.