Tower House;26 Market Street, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
An early C19 town house of the Glynne family of Glynllifon, containing interior detail similar to their country house at Llandwrog. The house is shown on the 1834 town plan, while the rear wing and the arched entrance in the wall to the side of the house were added in the 3rd quarter of the 19th century, being first shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

It is a late Georgian, 3-storey, 2-window house with a scribed roughcast front, and rubble stone side and rear walls with slate lintels, a slate roof on projecting boarded eaves, and two stacks. The west elevation to the street has tripartite small-pane sash windows, with sill bands in the middle and upper storeys. The middle-storey sill band is continued as a coping to a wall on the left side of the house which is continuous with the front elevation and abutts the Town Wall, which has a round arch with dressed-stone surround and double iron gates with spear finials.

The left (North) gable end is stepped in plan, with windows inserted on the right side in the mid 20th century, and a portico with cast iron posts set back on the left side. This is the main entrance and has a panelled door with small-pane overlight. Above it is a 12-pane hornless sash in the middle and 12-pane horned sash window in the upper storey. The rear wall of the main house has, at the right end, two identical sashes lighting the stair.
A lower 3-storey rear wing has a boarded door to the right, 16-pane hornless sash window to the left, replaced middle and upper-storey windows, with a window inserted to the middle right.
At the rear is an added lean-to with mid 20th century detail including garages in the lower storey and a balcony above.

The entrance hall has a full-height open-well stair with wreathed hand rail, plain balusters, and moulded tread ends. The stair hall has scribed plaster walls, classical cornice and central ceiling rose. Doors to the main rooms have mahogany panel doors.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 20/09/2005