Big House

CommunityPendine
Description
Big House Farm is situated some 30m north of St Margaret Marlos Church (NPRN 103811). It historically belonged to the Saunders family, the last of whom reportedly resided there around 1800. In 1873 Mr Saunders is noted to have donated a piece of ground for extension of the churchyard. Every summer, Irish immigrant workers (having landed at Milford) would reportedly shelter for the night at Great House (NPRN 17402) before continuing eastward. When there were too many, some would shelter at Big House, also renowned for its hospitality. In 1880 Big House and Great House were noted to have been the only houses that let apartments. It is also noted that with the Big House went the farm where the house called The New Inn is. The New Inn is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey (1889 and 1907) mapping, some 700m south-south-east (depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping as Coach House). Before the 1869 restoration of the church, tombs to the Rees and Saunders family were located to the left (Price) and right (Saunders) of the communion table (within the rails). They were removed in 1869 and two upright memorial stones to the families placed against the external south wall. In 1880 the Big House was occupied by Mr and Mrs Evans. Mrs Evans is described as being renowned for her hospitality and kindness to the poor, as were her grandfather and mother before her.

The building, thought to be early to mid eighteenth century in date, is a substantial end-chimney house, considered an example of the development of the centralised plan. The building has a large, square chimney and dog leg stair.