The Plas Llanstephan

CommunityLlansteffan
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Gentry house built in 1788 for Hugh Mears. The first settlement on the site appears to have been c1450 by Jenkin Lloyd Fychan, but the Mears family were in residence by 1756 when George Lloyd Mears presented the parish church with a new chalice, 2 patens and a flagon. When he died a bachelor in 1779 he left the estate to his brother, Hugh, who was High Sheriff of carmarthenshire in 1787. The present building replaced a three gabled building, which probably stood on the lower ground to the east. Hugh Mears died in 1792, and was succeded by George, who was High Sheriff in 1815. For most of the 19th century the house was tenanted, and in 1907 the house was sold. Throughout the 1950s and 60s extensions were added, and between 1976-8 the house was converted into flats.

The house is of rubble stone with a stuccoed main range, and slate roofs and brick stacks. The plan is roughly U-shaped around a small courtyard, with the front (East) range in the simple Late Georgian style. It is two-storeyed with a main 5 window portion projecting forward of two, 1-window wings. It is approached by a flight of 7 broad, stone steps flanked by rendered piers with moulded coping. this leads to a central, timber portico with entableture and a dentilled cornice on four Roman Doric columns and pilaster responds. The doorway has half-glazed doors flanked by arched stucco niches. The north end of the elevation at this level has a full height canted bay with 12-pane sashes. The first floor has 12-pane sash windows with painted stone or slate sills, and a moulded cornice with a coped parapet above. The south end has an off-centre, tall, arched stair-light with interlacing glazing bars to the head, and a small inserted 4-pane sash to the left. The ground floor has three evenly spaced doors, the outer two of which appear to be 20th century inserts.

The north rear wing is also two-storey and is built of painted rubble with a matching parapet and brick end stacks. There is a parallel two-storey rear wing at the south end of the main range which is stuccoed. This has a fisrt floor stair-light to the left with an arched head.

The interior was badly damaged in the mid-later 20th century and is undergoing restoration. The central hall has a modillion cornice, and a Corinthian screen with 2 columns and pilaster responds. Beyond is a three sided open-well staircase with stick balusters and a ramped handrail. A lead-glazed stair-light has coat of arms in 19th century coloured glass. The reception rooms have stucco cornice and broad flat-headed arch entrances, and similar cornices are found in the bedrooms. Good, late 18th century fireplaces survive, and most of the windows retain internal shutters. There are vaulted cellars with wide stone steps and several rooms for wine, fruit and coal storage, and meat hooks and salting slabs remain.
The rear range has had most internal walls removed. The former kitchen has a massive 18th century fireplace with broad, elliptical stone arch, stone voussoirs and a keystone, and side piers with impost bands. the floor was original slate flags, with quarry tiles laid in 1953. The north room of the range has a similar fireplace with a red brick basket arch. The roof has bolted trusses with pegs to the apex of the collar trusses.

There is an L-plan range of outbuildings to the raer, built of rubble stone to a lower two storeys. This has 12-pane sash windows with cambered brick heads to the ground floor, and 6-pane sashes with heads of rough portions of stucco to the first floor. There is a former door, now blocked, in the east wall, with a doorway to the left which has been resited from the main house. This is a four-panelled door with an 8-pane overlight and cambered brick head.

(source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 06/06/2005