Old Star Cottage, Ogmore

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Bride's Major (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Old Star Cottage is a mid-18th century direct-entry house with end stacks. It has 19th century alterations. It is a three-window cottage of one-and-a-half storeys. Rubble stone under a thatched roof. There is a massive stepped external stack to the east, with the curved profile of a bakeoven to its rear, and an end stack to the west. Lean-tos against the west gable end and rear, both with stone tiled roofs. The symmetrical front faces north. There is a central boarded front door under a square head, flanked by 3-light multi-pane windows with flat heads and stone sills. To the left is a very small light with stone surround. There are three windows to the first floor rising to the eaves, all 2-light multi-pane casements. The front of the lean-to has a similar window, but is within the blocking of a former doorway under a hoodmould. The thatched roof was destroyed by fire in 2006. Re-building and re-thatching took place in 2007.

The cottage is situated near the stepping stones at Ogmore which were well known as a place for baptisms. It is thought that the cottage was used during preparations.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.